Friday, December 26, 2008

Merry BOXING DAY!

A very merry Boxing Day to all! I think by now most of us already opened up our presents? Hope you all have fun this wonderful season with your loved ones. I certainly do cos I spent my eve with a group of wonderful friends. Let the picture do the talking then :)

I spent my half day busy with buying and collecting and preparing food for the steamboat on Christmas Eve. Hubby and me reach A and L’s house approx 8pm and tar dar…. We’re greeted by this big sock hanging right on the wooden door. Christmasy feel with the amber lightings and the Christmas tree with numerous presents underneath.
Photobucket

We started off our BIG FEAST at this hour of the night…read on to see what time we ended… :D
Photobucket

See how round my hubby grown these 2 months. Too much of food for us, time to slow down manz…
Photobucket

I ordered baked ham, quichie and chocolate fudge cake from TP2 canteen. Don’t this cake look fabulous? In fact ITS YUMMY!!! I love the powerful chocolate taste of it lor.
Photobucket

Yummy? These are appetizers…
Photobucket

More yummy over here…
Photobucket

Here we go getting started with the steamboat after those appetizers…
Photobucket

Penalty for people who lost or threw away the gift exchange number tags. We said to keep the tags and paste on the presents on actual gift exchange day but those guys forgotten about it.
Photobucket

Cheers for the penalty!
Photobucket

We officially ended the steamboat at this hour with quite some food still untact. Too much prepared I guess.
Photobucket

People who were present on Christmas Eve.
Photobucket

We are supposed to take funny shot with our gift exchange number. YET! Pls take a close look at somebody who is supposed to pose 4 yet with a 5… arghhhh YES YOU…YOU SPOIL THIS CUTE PHOTO!
Photobucket

Funny shot over…and we wanted a cool ANGRY shot. Haha…quite nicely taken but oh man…check out my black eyes…waahaha…very horrigible hor? That’s Miss Lydia Kwek without any makeup, concealer.
Photobucket

My presents this year. Alice Crocs from Miss No. 1 and another Crocs slippers from my hubby! Yippee! The jacket is a wrong gift. Again Mr No. 4 made mistake. He’s supposed to buy for No. 3, who is btw my hubby but he remembered wrongly, bought for me instead. Poor hubby is short of 1 present.
Photobucket

My hubby with his presents. Majority contributed by ME! I bought him 5 gifts. Don’t ask me why. I just feel like buying things for him BUT.. :( he complain I spend money. *sad*
Photobucket

That’s me with my presents.
Photobucket

And that’s US with our presents
Photobucket

I’m damn tired that day. Dozed off quite early on the sofa. Don’t know who took this picture but I quite like it. Deep sleep huh? :p
Photobucket

2 comments:

Wei Sian said...

The croc ur hubby bought is Niceee.....

johnny said...

A HANDSOME FATTY TOOK THE PICTURE OF A SLEEPING BEAUTY! WAHAHAHAHA